Privacy Policy

 

Locus values your privacy. Here are details of how we respect your privacy.

Locus Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Locus complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Statement explains in general terms Locus’s information collection practices and the ways in which your information may be used.

Your use of Locus’s website and/or web services shows you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below.

Personal information

We collect your Personal Information because it helps us deliver a superior level of service. It enables us to provide you with software support, and to process payments for products and services. In addition, your Personal Information helps us keep you posted on the latest product features, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

How Locus collects personal information

Locus collects your personal information when you actively provide it in the context of making payments, completing surveys, forms, signing up to email updates, attending trade shows, and contacting us for sales and support.

Locus automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with the Locus website. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. Locus may also use “cookies” to track how you use our website. A cookie is standard software that a web server can store on your computer which can be used to identify you should you visit Locus’s website again. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Locus does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. Locus will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. Locus may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes, but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of such information.  Locus will never sell, rent or lease its customer lists or information to third parties.

You may make a request to access the personal information held about you, and Locus will provide it as long as Locus has such information and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask Locus to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

Information links from Locus’s website

The Locus website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Locus  is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If our users provide any information directly to parties other than Locus (even if those sites are showing the Locus brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Security of personal information

Locus secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to Locus’s policy

Locus may, at its discretion, update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check Locus’s Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of Locus’s  website or its web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@locus.co.nz

Last updated November 2017